immigration lawyer

Attorney Zeb Ogueri

Checking...

Ouch! There was a server error.
Retry »

Sending message...

A Rundown of the Different Types of Temporary Worker Visas

To many people across the globe, working in the United States seems like a good opportunity. Especially for those who belong to many of the world’s developing countries, having employment and residing in the United States of America is a big thing as it is considered to be a “greener pasture”.

 

A citizen of a foreign country is required to have a visa to make an entry to the United States. In particular, those who wish to earn a living in the US during a fixed period of time need to have what is called “Temporary Worker Visa”. Here are the different kinds of visas for temporary worker and what they are for:

  • Person in Specialty Career (H-1B)

 

  • Requires a higher education degree or its equivalent
  • Covers fields such as government research and development, projects with the Department of Defense
  • Free Trade Agreement (FTA) (H-1B1)

 

  • Requires post-secondary degree and at least four years of study in specialty fields
  • Not a petition-based visa
  • Temporary Worker (Agricultural) (H-2A)

 

  • Only for citizens of specific countries, determined by the USA
  • Only for agricultural work
  •  
  • Temporary Worker (Non-agricultural) (H-2B)

 

  • Only for citizens of specific countries, determined by the USA
  • Only for non-agricultural work
  • Special Education or Trainee Visitor (H-3)

 

  • For those seeking training or graduated education (whether medical or academic) for the field of education of children with special needs
  • Intracompany Transferee (L)

 

  • For those who are transferred from one office location to another under the same company (i.e. branch, affiliate, subsidiary)
  • For those getting a promotion to managerial or executive capacity
  • For those needing special training to get knowledge and skills from international branches
  • Person must be continuously employed by the same overseas employer for 1 year within 3 prior years.
  • Person with Extraordinary Achievement or Ability

 

  • For individuals with exceptional skills and/or achievements in sciences, education, arts, business, athletics, television, motion picture, etc.
  • Must have sustained national or international recognition
  • Includes the people who provide essential support for these talented individuals
  • Team or Individual Athlete or an Entertainment Group Member (P-1)

 

  • Performers who have sustained recognition in their respective fields
  • Includes the people who provide essential support for these talented individuals
  • Entertainer or Artist

 

  • Can be individual or group
  • Includes the people who provide essential support for these talented individuals* (P-3) – those who are to coach, perform, or teach a culturally unique program (music, theater, etc.)
  • * (P-2) – must have a performance under an exchange program between the United States and their country of origin
  • Participant in an International Program for Cultural Exchange (Q-1)

 

  • For those who will help share and train regarding their home country’s history, culture, and traditionsIt is important to note that almost all of these types of Visas require petition application from the prospective employer. A work visa will only be granted once the petition is approved by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The Visa application process includes online visa application, an interview, and submission of several documents.