Office Locations:

Norcross Office:
6129 Oakbrook Pkwy
Ste. A
Norcross, GA 30093
(770)-840-9098
(By Jimmy Carter Blvd. and 1-85)

Marietta Office:
2470 Windy Hill Rd
Ste. 202
Marietta, GA 30067
(770)-840-9098

immigration lawyer

Attorney Nzeribe

Checking...

Ouch! There was a server error.
Retry »

Sending message...

Family Based Green Cards

Atlanta Family Based Green Cards Attorneys. Georgia

Atlanta family based green card lawyer: Family based green cards must be sponsored by an American citizen or lawful permanent resident relative. An American citizen can sponsor the family based green cards of his or her spouse, children of any age, siblings and parents. A lawful permanent resident or green card holder can sponsor his or her spouse and unmarried children. If you are an American citizen or a green card holder and you have family members who are not lawful permanent resident, you can sponsor their green card application.

Family based green cards issued under the immediate relative category are available only to immediate relatives. Immediate relatives include – spouses, unmarried children below 21 years of age and parents of American citizens aged 21 years or over. There is no limit on the number of visas issued under this category each year.  This category of family based green cards are available only to immediately relatives of an American citizen.

There is a numerical cap on the number of family based green cards issued each year under the other categories. The annual cap for each of the other categories is:

  • Family first preference – 23,400
  • Family second preference – 114,200.
  • Family third preference – 23,400
  • Family fourth preference – 65,000

Your eligible category will depend on the status of your sponsor – American citizen or lawful permanent resident and your relation to the sponsor. Unmarried children of American citizens, and their minor children are eligible for family first preference. Spouses, minor children, and unmarried children aged 21 and over of lawful permanent residents can apply for under the family second preference category. Out the total 114,200 visas available each year under the family second preference category, spouses and minor children receive 77% of the visas while unmarried children receive the remaining. Married children of American citizens, and their spouses as well as children are eligible for the family third preference category. Siblings of American citizens, and their spouses as well as minor children can apply under the family fourth preference category. However the sponsoring American citizen must be at least 21 years old. Atlanta family based green card lawyer

The American citizen or lawful permanent resident relative must submit the completed Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative to the USCIS along with evidence of eligibility. If the petition is approved, the alien relative must wait for the priority date to become current to apply for adjustment of status or consular processing. If the application is under immediate relative category, there is no priority date and the alien relative can immediately apply for adjustment of status or consular processing.

If you want to apply for a family based green card or you want to sponsor your alien relative, consult with an experienced US immigration attorney. The attorney can advise you about your eligible category and assist you with the application process. Remember, the application process may appear to be simple – just fill in some forms and submit them to the USCIS. However there is more to it. Even a small mistake on the forms can prove costly. Just because you are an American citizen or green card holder, it does not mean that the application will be automatically approved. Seek the assistance of an experienced US immigration attorney. Atlanta family based green card lawyer