Office Locations:

Norcross Office:
6129 Oakbrook Pkwy
Ste. A
Norcross, GA 30093
(770)-840-9098
(By Jimmy Carter Blvd. and 1-85)

Marietta Office:
2470 Windy Hill Rd
Ste. 202
Marietta, GA 30067
(770)-840-9098

Zeribe Law Offices

Checking...

Ouch! There was a server error.
Retry »

Sending message...

k-1 Fiance Visas

Advantages of Using a K1 Fiance Visa

Atlanta k-1 Fiance Visa Lawyer: The fiancé visa is generally referred to as the K1 visa. The K1 visa is an immigrant visa issued to the fiancé of a US citizen to enter the US. The foreign fiancé can enter the United States and marry the US citizen. After marriage, the foreign fiance can apply for a green card under the immediate relative category.                      

The US citizen must file Form I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé together with Form G-325A Biographic Information to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with proof of US citizenship, some evidence of courtship and pay the petition fees. Once the petition is submitted, the USCIS will review the petition and within a few weeks, US citizen will receive the Form I-797 Notice of Action from the USCIS acknowledging the receipt of the petition. The USCIS will then forward the petition to the National Visa Center which will conduct the background checks. After the background checks are completed, the file is sent to the US Embassy/Consulate that has jurisdiction over the fiancé’s place of residence. The fiancé and the US citizen must have met within the last two years before the filing of the K1 visa petition.

 

The K1 visa has many advantages. Unlike other marriage visas, the K1 visa process is comparatively faster. From date of filing of the petition till the transfer of the file to the US Embassy/Consulate it can take anywhere between 3 to 5 months. Unfortunately, there is no provision for premium processing of a K1 visa petition. The US Embassy/Consulate will inform the fiancé about any country specific requirements such as medical examinations, documents, etc. The fiancé will have to appear before a Consular Officer for an interview. The US Embassy/Consulate will generally take anywhere between 2 to 3 months to issue the visa depending on the backlog of applications. Atlanta k-1 Fiance Visa Lawyer

 

Once the foreign fiance is issued a K1 fiance visa, he or she can enter the United States to marry the US citizen who filed the petition. The foreign fiance must apply for and get the visa within 4 months from the date the USCIS approved the petition. A K1 visa once issued is valid for 6 months. So the foreign fiancé must enter the United States within six months from the date of issue of the K1 visa. The marriage must take place within 90 days from the date on which the foreign fiance first entered the United States on the K1 visa.

 

After marriage, the K1 visa holder can apply for a green card by filing Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence with the USCIS. The US citizen spouse must fill out the Form I-864 Affidavit of Support.

 

An alien who is in the US on a non-immigrant visa other than certain employment based visas requires an Employment Authorization Document to work the US. An EAD also known as the work permit authorizes an alien to work in the U.S. for a period of time, generally one year. K1 visa holders can apply for an EAD. The application for an EAD must be made on USCIS Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization. Atlanta fiance Visa Lawyer